Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan · 18 holes
Country Club of Detroit
par 72 · 7,190 yd measured · 70 bunkers · no mapped water in play · 92 ft of climb
Loading the course…
Holes · par
18 · 72
4 par 3s · 10 par 4s · 4 par 5s
Length
7,190 yd
card: black 7,100, gold 6,619
Bunkers
70
2.3 acres of sand
Water
none mapped
Climb
92 ft
uphill walking, tee to green; 579–609 ft elevation
Average green
6,037 sq ft
Green to next tee
1,103 yd
walked between holes, in total
Property
220 acres
1.7 mi of cart path
Scorecard, as mapped
Yardage is measured along the centerline drawn on the map, tee marker to the middle of the green, so it runs a little short of the card from the back tees. Rise is the green's elevation minus the tee's; bunkers are those within 50 yards of the line.
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Measured yd | black tees | gold tees | Rise ft | Profile | Bunkers | Water | Shape |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 11 | 383 | 379 | 370 | -20 | 4 | – | slight dogleg left | |
| 2 | 4 | 1 | 456 | 450 | 427 | -1 | 4 | – | ||
| 3 | 5 | 7 | 533 | 510 | 469 | 0 | 5 | – | slight dogleg left | |
| 4 | 4 | 5 | 406 | 404 | 371 | -4 | 2 | – | slight dogleg right | |
| 5 | 3 | 15 | 257 | 242 | 195 | +4 | 4 | – | ||
| 6 | 4 | 13 | 391 | 387 | 367 | +5 | 8 | – | ||
| 7 | 4 | 3 | 459 | 454 | 417 | +4 | 7 | – | ||
| 8 | 3 | 17 | 172 | 166 | 154 | +1 | 4 | – | ||
| 9 | 5 | 9 | 480 | 482 | 474 | +16 | 13 | – | ||
| Out | 36 | 3,537 | 3,474 | 3,244 | ↑50 | 0 | ||||
| 10 | 5 | 4 | 593 | 596 | 560 | -21 | 7 | – | slight dogleg right | |
| 11 | 4 | 12 | 406 | 403 | 366 | -3 | 6 | – | slight dogleg left | |
| 12 | 4 | 2 | 474 | 469 | 435 | +1 | 4 | – | ||
| 13 | 3 | 18 | 189 | 183 | 164 | +3 | 2 | – | ||
| 14 | 4 | 6 | 476 | 472 | 433 | +5 | 7 | – | ||
| 15 | 4 | 16 | 363 | 360 | 332 | +1 | 4 | – | dogleg left | |
| 16 | 3 | 14 | 215 | 208 | 183 | 0 | 5 | – | ||
| 17 | 5 | 10 | 519 | 515 | 515 | 0 | 8 | – | ||
| 18 | 4 | 8 | 418 | 420 | 387 | +14 | 6 | – | slight dogleg right | |
| In | 36 | 3,653 | 3,626 | 3,375 | ↑42 | 0 | ||||
| Total | 72 | 7,190 | 7,100 | 6,619 | ↑92 | 0 |
What stands out on the map
- Longest hole
- No. 10, 593 yd par 5
- Par 3s
- 4, from 172 yd (No. 8) to 257 yd (No. 5)
- Stroke index 1
- No. 2, 456 yd par 4
- Most bunkers near the line
- No. 9, 13
- Steepest climb to the green
- No. 9, +16 ft
- Biggest drop to the green
- No. 10, -21 ft
- Doglegs
- No. 15 (dogleg left)
- Fairway width
- 29 yd on No. 12 to 44 yd on No. 10, averaged over each fairway's length
- Greens
- largest 7,465 sq ft (No. 2), smallest 4,986 sq ft (No. 6)
Compare with a course nearby
Courses within 40 miles
- Lochmoor ClubOutline only
Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan · 1.5 mi
1 holes · par 4 · 400 yd
- Chandler Park Golf CourseHole by hole
Detroit, Michigan · 4.2 mi
18 holes · par 71 · 5,764 yd
43 bunkers · water on 6 · 38 ft of climb
- Belle Isle Practice CenterOutline only
Detroit, Michigan · 5.8 mi
2 holes · par 6 · 112 yd
- Disc Golf CourseOutline only
Detroit, Michigan · 6.3 mi
- Saint Clair Shores Golf ClubHole by hole
St. Clair Shores, Michigan · 8.2 mi
18 holes · par 70 · 5,826 yd
51 bunkers · water on 12 · 89 ft of climb
- Warfield Greens Golf ClubHole by hole
Fraser, Michigan · 9.5 mi
9 holes · par 29 · 1,456 yd
10 ft of climb
- Maple Lane Golf Club, course 1 of 3Hole by hole
Sterling Heights, Michigan · 10 mi
18 holes · par 70 · 5,235 yd
21 bunkers · water on 3 · 96 ft of climb
- Maple Lane Golf Club, course 2 of 3Hole by hole
Sterling Heights, Michigan · 10 mi
18 holes · par 71 · 6,045 yd
8 bunkers · 60 ft of climb
About this page's data
Geometry © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), extract of October 15, 2026 — this course on OpenStreetMap. Elevation from USGS 3DEP via AWS Terrain Tiles; imagery USGS The National Map and USDA NAIP. Course ratings, slope, green fees and conditions are not on this site because no open source publishes them. How each number is measured · Report a problem