Glenwood, Illinois · Municipal · 15 holes
Glenwoodie Golf Club
par 59 · 5,404 yd measured · 36 bunkers · water in play on 8 holes · 81 ft of climb
Loading the course…
Holes · par
15 · 59
4 par 3s · 8 par 4s · 3 par 5s
Length
5,404 yd
card: blue 5,253, blue/white 4,949, green 4,327, tournament 5,544, white 4,833, white/green 4,541
Bunkers
36
1.2 acres of sand
Water
8 holes
6 acres of water on the property
Climb
81 ft
uphill walking, tee to green; 610–630 ft elevation
Average green
4,771 sq ft
Green to next tee
843 yd
walked between holes, in total
Property
155 acres
3.1 mi of cart path
Scorecard, as mapped
Yardage is measured along the centerline drawn on the map, tee marker to the middle of the green, so it runs a little short of the card from the back tees. Rise is the green's elevation minus the tee's; bunkers are those within 50 yards of the line.
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Measured yd | blue tees | blue/white tees | green tees | tournament tees | white tees | white/green tees | Rise ft | Profile | Bunkers | Water | Shape |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 8 | 400 | 412 | 377 | 360 | 422 | 377 | 360 | +3 | 4 | – | ||
| 2 | 4 | 2 | 387 | 373 | 328 | 305 | 398 | 328 | 305 | -5 | 2 | ● | ||
| 3 | 3 | 12 | 181 | 160 | 160 | 154 | 184 | 157 | 157 | +5 | 1 | ● | ||
| 4 | 5 | 6 | 520 | 517 | 488 | 445 | 527 | 488 | 445 | +5 | 1 | ● | ||
| 5 | 3 | 14 | 156 | 147 | 147 | 108 | 164 | 144 | 144 | 0 | 3 | – | ||
| 6 | 4 | 18 | 348 | 337 | 337 | 287 | 353 | 322 | 322 | +5 | 5 | ● | ||
| 7 | 5 | 4 | 539 | 522 | 493 | 440 | 542 | 493 | 440 | +2 | 4 | ● | slight dogleg left | |
| 8 | 4 | 16 | 361 | 342 | 342 | 241 | 367 | 328 | 328 | +6 | 4 | – | ||
| 9 | 4 | 10 | 378 | 365 | 365 | 312 | 392 | 334 | 334 | +6 | 7 | – | ||
| Out | 36 | 3,270 | 3,175 | 3,037 | 2,652 | 3,349 | 2,971 | 2,835 | ↑46 | 5 | ||||
| 10 | 4 | 5 | 450 | 455 | 400 | 370 | 480 | 400 | 370 | +1 | 4 | – | ||
| 11 | 4 | 3 | 399 | 394 | 365 | 295 | 409 | 365 | 295 | -11 | 1 | ● | slight dogleg left | |
| 12 | 3 | 17 | 135 | 129 | 129 | 98 | 139 | 119 | 119 | +5 | 2 | ● | ||
| 13 | 5 | 9 | 513 | 500 | 463 | 430 | 519 | 463 | 430 | +8 | 5 | – | ||
| 14 | 3 | 15 | 219 | 205 | 205 | 155 | 221 | 165 | 165 | +2 | 3 | ● | ||
| 15 | 4 | 11 | 418 | 395 | 350 | 327 | 427 | 350 | 327 | -3 | 3 | – | slight dogleg right | |
| In | 23 | 2,134 | 2,078 | 1,912 | 1,675 | 2,195 | 1,862 | 1,706 | ↑35 | 3 | ||||
| Total | 59 | 5,404 | 5,253 | 4,949 | 4,327 | 5,544 | 4,833 | 4,541 | ↑81 | 8 |
What stands out on the map
- Longest hole
- No. 7, 539 yd par 5
- Par 3s
- 4, from 135 yd (No. 12) to 219 yd (No. 14)
- Most bunkers near the line
- No. 9, 7
- Fairway width
- 22 yd on No. 4 to 30 yd on No. 10, averaged over each fairway's length
- Greens
- largest 6,991 sq ft (No. 4), smallest 3,046 sq ft (No. 5)
Compare with a course nearby
Courses within 40 miles
- Chicago Heights Park District Golf Course EastOutline only
Chicago Heights, Illinois · 1.3 mi
Municipal
- Idlewild Country ClubHole by hole
near Chicago Heights, Illinois · 2.7 mi
18 holes · par 72 · 6,408 yd
67 bunkers · water on 3 · 129 ft of climb
- Chicago Heights Park District Golf Course WestOutline only
Chicago Heights, Illinois · 3.1 mi
Municipal
- Flossmoor Country ClubOutline only
near Chicago Heights, Illinois · 3.2 mi
3 holes · 1,049 yd
- Ravisloe Country ClubOutline only
Homewood, Illinois · 3.8 mi
15 holes · 5,378 yd
- Calumet Country ClubHole by hole
Homewood, Illinois · 4.2 mi
18 holes · par 71 · 6,636 yd
74 bunkers · water on 8 · 113 ft of climb
- Olympia Fields Country Club, course 1 of 2Hole by hole
near Chicago Heights, Illinois · 4.3 mi
18 holes · par 70 · 7,293 yd
91 bunkers · water on 5 · 198 ft of climb
- Olympia Fields Country Club, course 2 of 2Hole by hole
near Chicago Heights, Illinois · 4.3 mi
18 holes · par 72 · 7,155 yd
66 bunkers · water on 3 · 232 ft of climb
About this page's data
Geometry © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), extract of October 15, 2026 — this course on OpenStreetMap. Elevation from USGS 3DEP via AWS Terrain Tiles; imagery USGS The National Map and USDA NAIP. Course ratings, slope, green fees and conditions are not on this site because no open source publishes them. How each number is measured · Report a problem