Palo Alto Hills Golf Course and Country Club vs Stanford University Golf Course
3.4 mi apart · numbers from each course's map geometry
Palo Alto Hills Golf Course and Country Club
Palo Alto, California
Stanford University Golf Course
near Palo Alto, California
| Measure | Palo Alto Hills Golf Course and Country Club | Stanford University Golf Course |
|---|---|---|
| Holes | 18 | 18 |
| Par | – | 70 |
| Par 3 · 4 · 5 | 2 · 6 · 2 | 5 · 10 · 3 |
| Measured length | 6,244 yd | 6,675 yd |
| Longest hole | No. 6, 509 yd | No. 7, 542 yd |
| Bunkers | 69 | 67 |
| Sand | 1.6 acres | 2.1 acres |
| Holes with water | 6 | 0 |
| Water on the property | 1.8 acres | – |
| Total climb | 459 ft | 339 ft |
| Elevation | 403–679 ft | 111–307 ft |
| Biggest drop to a green | -136 ft | -72 ft |
| Average green | 5,660 sq ft | 5,847 sq ft |
| Average fairway width | 32 yd | 42 yd |
| Green to next tee, total | 1,215 yd | 1,236 yd |
| Property | 111 acres | 187 acres |
| Cart path | 4.4 mi | 5.1 mi |
| Driving range | yes | yes |
| Access | – | Private |
Hole by hole
Par and measured yards for each hole; rise is tee to green.
| Hole | Palo Alto Hills Golf Course and Country Club | Stanford University Golf Course | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | Yd | Rise | Par | Yd | Rise | |
| 1 | 4 | 334 | -67 | 5 | 524 | -62 |
| 2 | – | 470 | -95 | 4 | 476 | -6 |
| 3 | – | 279 | +41 | 3 | 213 | -11 |
| 4 | – | 151 | -5 | 3 | 168 | -6 |
| 5 | – | 403 | -62 | 4 | 414 | +11 |
| 6 | – | 509 | +38 | 4 | 429 | +15 |
| 7 | – | 172 | -6 | 5 | 542 | -27 |
| 8 | – | 259 | +41 | 3 | 190 | -17 |
| 9 | – | 390 | +52 | 4 | 349 | +40 |
| 10 | 4 | 410 | +4 | 4 | 431 | +53 |
| 11 | 3 | 213 | -33 | 4 | 349 | -47 |
| 12 | 5 | 507 | -136 | 4 | 476 | -39 |
| 13 | 4 | 412 | -55 | 4 | 430 | +6 |
| 14 | 4 | 420 | +50 | 3 | 187 | +4 |
| 15 | 3 | 151 | +4 | 4 | 361 | -54 |
| 16 | 4 | 334 | +47 | 5 | 492 | +73 |
| 17 | 4 | 358 | +28 | 3 | 192 | +11 |
| 18 | 5 | 472 | -60 | 4 | 452 | -72 |
Both courses are drawn by OpenStreetMap contributors; a difference in detail (bunker counts especially) can be a difference in how carefully each was mapped. How each number is measured.