near Palo Alto, California · Private · 18 holes
Stanford University Golf Course
par 70 · 6,675 yd measured · 67 bunkers · no mapped water in play · 339 ft of climb
Loading the course…
Holes · par
18 · 70
5 par 3s · 10 par 4s · 3 par 5s
Length
6,675 yd
card: black 6,213, blue 5,363, cardinal 6,742, white 5,771
Bunkers
67
2.1 acres of sand
Water
none mapped
Climb
339 ft
uphill walking, tee to green; 111–307 ft elevation
Average green
5,847 sq ft
Green to next tee
1,236 yd
walked between holes, in total
Property
187 acres
driving range · 5.1 mi of cart path
Scorecard, as mapped
Yardage is measured along the centerline drawn on the map, tee marker to the middle of the green, so it runs a little short of the card from the back tees. Rise is the green's elevation minus the tee's; bunkers are those within 50 yards of the line.
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Measured yd | black tees | blue tees | cardinal tees | white tees | Rise ft | Profile | Bunkers | Water | Shape |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 13 | 524 | 505 | 480 | 520 | 488 | -62 | 5 | – | slight dogleg left | |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 476 | 418 | 348 | 478 | 382 | -6 | 4 | – | slight dogleg left | |
| 3 | 3 | 9 | 213 | 192 | 134 | 214 | 164 | -11 | 4 | – | ||
| 4 | 3 | 15 | 168 | 143 | 101 | 167 | 120 | -6 | 1 | – | ||
| 5 | 4 | 5 | 414 | 385 | 335 | 444 | 346 | +11 | 5 | – | slight dogleg right | |
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 429 | 403 | 324 | 426 | 386 | +15 | 3 | – | ||
| 7 | 5 | 11 | 542 | 478 | 427 | 536 | 447 | -27 | 4 | – | dogleg left | |
| 8 | 3 | 17 | 190 | 145 | 117 | 186 | 130 | -17 | 2 | – | ||
| 9 | 4 | 7 | 349 | 350 | 325 | 364 | 333 | +40 | 3 | – | slight dogleg right | |
| Out | 35 | 3,305 | 3,019 | 2,591 | 3,335 | 2,796 | ↑124 | 0 | ||||
| 10 | 4 | 8 | 431 | 401 | 338 | 430 | 376 | +53 | 7 | – | ||
| 11 | 4 | 18 | 349 | 350 | 332 | 360 | 338 | -47 | 5 | – | slight dogleg right | |
| 12 | 4 | 2 | 476 | 442 | 403 | 474 | 425 | -39 | 6 | – | ||
| 13 | 4 | 4 | 430 | 403 | 352 | 437 | 384 | +6 | 6 | – | ||
| 14 | 3 | 10 | 187 | 160 | 117 | 188 | 136 | +4 | 1 | – | ||
| 15 | 4 | 14 | 361 | 351 | 299 | 363 | 322 | -54 | 3 | – | dogleg right | |
| 16 | 5 | 6 | 492 | 492 | 431 | 505 | 442 | +73 | 5 | – | ||
| 17 | 3 | 16 | 192 | 175 | 141 | 196 | 158 | +11 | 1 | – | ||
| 18 | 4 | 12 | 452 | 420 | 359 | 454 | 394 | -72 | 3 | – | ||
| In | 35 | 3,370 | 3,194 | 2,772 | 3,407 | 2,975 | ↑215 | 0 | ||||
| Total | 70 | 6,675 | 6,213 | 5,363 | 6,742 | 5,771 | ↑339 | 0 |
What stands out on the map
- Longest hole
- No. 7, 542 yd par 5
- Par 3s
- 5, from 168 yd (No. 4) to 213 yd (No. 3)
- Stroke index 1
- No. 6, 429 yd par 4
- Most bunkers near the line
- No. 10, 7
- Steepest climb to the green
- No. 16, +73 ft
- Biggest drop to the green
- No. 18, -72 ft
- Doglegs
- No. 7 (dogleg left), No. 15 (dogleg right)
- Fairway width
- 31 yd on No. 5 to 53 yd on No. 13, averaged over each fairway's length
- Greens
- largest 6,374 sq ft (No. 10), smallest 5,001 sq ft (No. 9)
Compare with a course nearby
Courses within 40 miles
- Sharon Heights Golf CourseHole by hole
Menlo Park, California · 1.4 mi
18 holes · par 72 · 6,564 yd
68 bunkers · water on 1 · 378 ft of climb
- Menlo Country ClubHole by hole
Woodside, California · 3.1 mi
18 holes · par 71 · 6,707 yd
61 bunkers · 335 ft of climb
- Palo Alto Hills Golf Course and Country ClubHole by hole
Palo Alto, California · 3.4 mi
18 holes · 6,244 yd
69 bunkers · water on 6 · 459 ft of climb
- Baylands Golf LinksHole by hole
Palo Alto, California · 4.5 mi
18 holes · par 71 · 6,617 yd
46 bunkers · water on 8 · 94 ft of climb
- Emerald Hills Golf CourseHole by hole
Redwood, California · 4.7 mi
9 holes · 1,055 yd
6 bunkers · water on 2 · 107 ft of climb
- Shoreline Golf LinksHole by hole
Mountain View, California · 5.9 mi
18 holes · par 72 · 6,935 yd
65 bunkers · water on 10 · 153 ft of climb
- Los Altos Golf & Country ClubHole by hole
near Mountain View, California · 7.2 mi
18 holes · par 71 · 5,935 yd
55 bunkers · water on 9 · 277 ft of climb
- The Golf Club at Moffett FieldHole by hole
near San Jose, California · 7.9 mi
18 holes · par 72 · 6,619 yd
39 bunkers · water on 3 · 65 ft of climb
About this page's data
Geometry © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), extract of October 15, 2026 — this course on OpenStreetMap. Elevation from USGS 3DEP via AWS Terrain Tiles; imagery USGS The National Map and USDA NAIP. Course ratings, slope, green fees and conditions are not on this site because no open source publishes them. How each number is measured · Report a problem